Biography     Schedule  
   

Manuel Hernández-Silva

Manuel Hernández-Silva earned his degree from Vienna’s Superior Conservatory (Konservatorium der Stadt Wien) with honors, under Professors Reinhard Schwarz and Georg Mark. In his senior year he won the Forum Jünger Künstler Conducting Competition, convened by the Vienna Chamber Orchestra, which he conducted in the Austrian capital’s Konzerthaus. 

He is currently the titular and artistic director of the Symphony Orchestra of Navarra, Spain.

He has conducted in several great international festivals, and he is a frequent guest of Spanish and foreign orchestras. He has been principal conductor of the Córdoba Orchestra, Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra and principal guest conductor of the Simón Bolívar Orchestra of Caracas, with which he worked intensively for over five years.

He has worked with the Vienna Symphony Orchestra, Israel Symphony Orchestra, Prague Radio, Janacek Philharmonic, Nord Czech Philharmonic, Olomouc Philharmonic, Biel Symphony Orchestra, Mulhouse Symphony, Rheinische Philharmonie, Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra, Seoul Philharmonic, National of Mexico, Puerto Rico Symphony Orchestra, Tucson Symphony Orchestra, Buenos Aires Philharmonic, Chile National Orchestra, Venezuela Symphony Orchestra, Caracas Symphony Orchestra, Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra, and the major orchestras in Spain.

Maestro Hernández-Silva has undertaken an intense teaching activity, teaching internationally on conducting and performing, as well as numerous conferences.

 


" Manuel Hernández-Silva has positioned the Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra to an artistic level unconceivable short time ago."

" Manuel Hernández ha situado a la Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga en un punto artístico impensable no hace tanto."

LA OPINIÓN

 


" The only presence of this conductor on stage electrifies the environment in such way that the musicians feel invaded by a vital energy shaped by an artistic sense of enormous musicality."

" La sola presencia de este director en el escenario electriza el ambiente de tal modo que los músicos se sienten invadidos por una plétora de energía vital moldeada por un sentido artístico de enorme musicalidad." 

EL MUNDO

 
   

2022

June 3
Orquesta Nacional de Burdeos/Aquitania. 
Teatro Nacional.  
Pacho Flores, trompet. 
Works: Revueltas, Ginastera, Sierra,  D`Rivera.

May  19, 20, 21
Orquesta Sinfónica del Estado de Sao Paulo. 
Rafael Aguirre, guitar. 
Beatriz Díaz, soprano. 
César Gutiérrez, tenor.

Works: Rodrigo, Falla, Zarzuela. 

May  6
Filarmónica de Gran Canaria. 
Auditorio Alfredo Kraus.  
Pacho Flores, trompet. 
Leo Rondón, cuatro. 
Works: Kalinikov, D`Rivera, Flores.

April 2
Orquesta Sinfónica de Murcia. 
Auditorio de Murcia.  
Sociedad coral de Bilbao.
María J. Montiel, mezzo. 
J. Franco, baritono. 

Works: Moreno-Buendía.

March  17
Real Philharmonía de Galicia. 
Auditorio de Santiago.  
R. Lakatos, violin. 

Works: Glinka, Wieniawski, Kalinikov.

March 16
Real Philharmonía de Galicia. 
Teatro Fundación Vigo.  
R. Lakatos,violin. 
Works: Glinka, Wieniawski, Kalinikov.

February   18
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia. 
D. Lugosi, clarinet.  
 
Works: K.M. v. Weber, Tchaikovsky.

February  3
Orquesta de Valencia. 
Teatro principal.  
Pacho Flores, trompet. 
Leo Rondón, cuatro. 
Works: Sibelius, Flores, D`Rivera.

2021

October 28
Orquesta de Córdoba.
Gran Teatro.
Works: Schubert, Kalinikov.

October 21, 22  
ORTVE.
Teatro Monumental.
Works: Brahms. 
Ingela Brimberg, soprano.
Paul Grant, baritono. 

October 15
ADDA Sinfónica.
Works: García Abril, Kalinikov.
Isabel Villanueva: viola. 

September 19
ORTVE.
Festival de Úbeda.
Works: Falla, Rodrigo, Márquez.
Marina Heredia: cantaora.

August 5
Filarmónica de Buenos Aires.
Teatro Colón.
Works: Mozart, Schubert.

17,18 July
Orquesta Joven de Andalucía.
Baeza, Nerva.
Works: Saint Säens, Brahms.
Javier Perianes: piano.

June 17
North Czch Philarmonic. 
Production for Czech television.
Works: Neruda, Márquez, Beethoven.
Pacho Flores, trompet.

May 26, 27
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Gershwin, Bernstein.
Juan Pérez Floristán, piano.

May 22
AIDO.
Clases magistrales.

May 13, 14
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Prokoviev, Brahms.
Yorrik Troman, violín.

May 6, 7
Filarmónica de Málaga.
Teatro Cervantes.
Works: Schumann, Brahms.
Ana M. Valderrama, violín.

April 23
Filarmónica de Bogotá.
Works: Neruda, Flores, Mendelssohn.

April 15, 16
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra. 
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Schumann, Mendelssohn.
Johannes Moser, violonchelo.

March 11, 12
Orquesta de Extremadura.
Badajoz.
Works: Flores, Mendelssohn.
Pacho Flores, trompeta.
Leo rondón, cuatro.


February 18, 19
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Mozart, Bartok, Dvorak.
Joaquín Riquelme, viola.

February 5, 7
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
G. Puccini.
Manon Lescaut.

2020

December 3
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Beethoven.

November 26, 27
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
V. Kholodenko, piano.
Works: Glinka, Scriabin, Brahms.

7 November 
Iberacademy.
Medellín, Colombia.
Works: Beethoven.

October 15, 16
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Beethoven.

October 2
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Glinka, Brahms, Dvorak.

September 19
Orquesta de Radio y Televisión Española.
Festival Internacional de Música y Danza.
Úbeda, Spain.
Estrella Morente, cante.
Tomatito, guitar.
Works: Falla, Rodrigo.

September 15 to 26
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Ondarra, Zubeldía, Pastor.

August 6
Filarmónica de Málaga.
Museo de Málaga.
Works: Schubert, Beethoven.

April 8  
Orquesta Sinfónica RTVE.
Teatro Auditorio de Cuenca.
Miguel Borrego, violin.
Works: Miguel Franco, Schubert.

April 3
Sinfónica de Murcia.
Auditorio Víctor Villegas.
María José Montiel, mezzo.
Damián del Castillo, baritono.
Works: Moreno-Buendía.

March 26, 27
Filarmónica de Málaga.
Teatro Cervantes.
Works: Beethoven, Dvorak.

March 13, 15
Tucson Symphony Orchestra.
Tucson MUsic Hall.
Paul Huang, violín.
Works: Barber,  Schostakovich.

February 20, 21
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Pacho Flores, trompeta.
Leo Rondón, cuatro.
Works: Flores, Márquez, Ginastera , Revueltas.

February 1
Real Philharmonia de Galicia.
Auditorio Infanta Leonor, Jaén.
Javier Perianes, piano.

Works: Beethoven.

January 31
Real Philharmonia de Galicia.
Auditorio Infanta Leonor, Jaén.
Javier Perianes, piano.
Works: Beethoven.

January 16, 27
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte
Raquel Andueza, soprano
Ellinor D´Melon, violin.
Works: Montsalvatge, Lalo, Debussy, Turina

January 9, 10
ORTVE
Teatro Monumental.
Works: Brahms, Martinu.

January 3
Filarmónica de Málaga.
Teatro Cervantes.
Pacho Flores, trompet.
Leo Rondón, Cuatro.
New Year's Concert.

Previous seasons.

 
             
 
     
  © 2018 Manuel Hernández Silva