Biography     Schedule  
   

Manuel Hernández-Silva

Manuel Hernández-Silva earned his degree from Vienna’s Superior Conservatory (Konservatorium der Stadt Wien) with honors, under Professors Reinhard Schwarz and Georg Mark. In his senior year he won the Forum Jünger Künstler Conducting Competition, convened by the Vienna Chamber Orchestra, which he conducted in the Austrian capital’s Konzerthaus. 

He is currently the titular and artistic director of the Symphony Orchestra of Navarra, Spain.

He has conducted in several great international festivals, and he is a frequent guest of Spanish and foreign orchestras. He has been principal conductor of the Córdoba Orchestra, Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra and principal guest conductor of the Simón Bolívar Orchestra of Caracas, with which he worked intensively for over five years.

He has worked with the Vienna Symphony Orchestra, Israel Symphony Orchestra, Prague Radio, Janacek Philharmonic, Nord Czech Philharmonic, Olomouc Philharmonic, Biel Symphony Orchestra, Mulhouse Symphony, Rheinische Philharmonie, Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra, Seoul Philharmonic, National of Mexico, Puerto Rico Symphony Orchestra, Tucson Symphony Orchestra, Buenos Aires Philharmonic, Chile National Orchestra, Venezuela Symphony Orchestra, Caracas Symphony Orchestra, Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra, and the major orchestras in Spain.

Maestro Hernández-Silva has undertaken an intense teaching activity, teaching internationally on conducting and performing, as well as numerous conferences.

 


" Manuel Hernández-Silva has positioned the Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra to an artistic level unconceivable short time ago."

" Manuel Hernández ha situado a la Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga en un punto artístico impensable no hace tanto."

LA OPINIÓN

 


" The only presence of this conductor on stage electrifies the environment in such way that the musicians feel invaded by a vital energy shaped by an artistic sense of enormous musicality."

" La sola presencia de este director en el escenario electriza el ambiente de tal modo que los músicos se sienten invadidos por una plétora de energía vital moldeada por un sentido artístico de enorme musicalidad." 

EL MUNDO

 
   

2021

October 28
Orquesta de Córdoba.
Gran Teatro.
Works: Schubert, Kalinikov.

October 21, 22  
ORTVE.
Teatro Monumental.
Works: Brahms. 
Ingela Brimberg, soprano.
Paul Grant, baritono. 

October 15
ADDA Sinfónica.
Works: García Abril, Kalinikov.
Isabel Villanueva: viola. 

September 19
ORTVE.
Festival de Úbeda.
Works: Falla, Rodrigo, Márquez.
Marina Heredia: cantaora.

August 5
Filarmónica de Buenos Aires.
Teatro Colón.
Works: Mozart, Schubert.

17,18 July
Orquesta Joven de Andalucía.
Baeza, Nerva.
Works: Saint Säens, Brahms.
Javier Perianes: piano.

June 17
North Czch Philarmonic. 
Production for Czech television.
Works: Neruda, Márquez, Beethoven.
Pacho Flores, trompet.

May 26, 27
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Gershwin, Bernstein.
Juan Pérez Floristán, piano.

May 22
AIDO.
Clases magistrales.

May 13, 14
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Prokoviev, Brahms.
Yorrik Troman, violín.

May 6, 7
Filarmónica de Málaga.
Teatro Cervantes.
Works: Schumann, Brahms.
Ana M. Valderrama, violín.

April 23
Filarmónica de Bogotá.
Works: Neruda, Flores, Mendelssohn.

April 15, 16
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra. 
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Schumann, Mendelssohn.
Johannes Moser, violonchelo.

March 11, 12
Orquesta de Extremadura.
Badajoz.
Works: Flores, Mendelssohn.
Pacho Flores, trompeta.
Leo rondón, cuatro.


February 18, 19
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Mozart, Bartok, Dvorak.
Joaquín Riquelme, viola.

February 5, 7
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
G. Puccini.
Manon Lescaut.

2020

December 3
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Beethoven.

November 26, 27
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
V. Kholodenko, piano.
Works: Glinka, Scriabin, Brahms.

7 November 
Iberacademy.
Medellín, Colombia.
Works: Beethoven.

October 15, 16
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Beethoven.

October 2
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Glinka, Brahms, Dvorak.

September 19
Orquesta de Radio y Televisión Española.
Festival Internacional de Música y Danza.
Úbeda, Spain.
Estrella Morente, cante.
Tomatito, guitar.
Works: Falla, Rodrigo.

September 15 to 26
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Ondarra, Zubeldía, Pastor.

August 6
Filarmónica de Málaga.
Museo de Málaga.
Works: Schubert, Beethoven.

April 8  
Orquesta Sinfónica RTVE.
Teatro Auditorio de Cuenca.
Miguel Borrego, violin.
Works: Miguel Franco, Schubert.

April 3
Sinfónica de Murcia.
Auditorio Víctor Villegas.
María José Montiel, mezzo.
Damián del Castillo, baritono.
Works: Moreno-Buendía.

March 26, 27
Filarmónica de Málaga.
Teatro Cervantes.
Works: Beethoven, Dvorak.

March 13, 15
Tucson Symphony Orchestra.
Tucson MUsic Hall.
Paul Huang, violín.
Works: Barber,  Schostakovich.

February 20, 21
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Pacho Flores, trompeta.
Leo Rondón, cuatro.
Works: Flores, Márquez, Ginastera , Revueltas.

February 1
Real Philharmonia de Galicia.
Auditorio Infanta Leonor, Jaén.
Javier Perianes, piano.

Works: Beethoven.

January 31
Real Philharmonia de Galicia.
Auditorio Infanta Leonor, Jaén.
Javier Perianes, piano.
Works: Beethoven.

January 16, 27
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte
Raquel Andueza, soprano
Ellinor D´Melon, violin.
Works: Montsalvatge, Lalo, Debussy, Turina

January 9, 10
ORTVE
Teatro Monumental.
Works: Brahms, Martinu.

January 3
Filarmónica de Málaga.
Teatro Cervantes.
Pacho Flores, trompet.
Leo Rondón, Cuatro.
New Year's Concert.

2019

December 12, 13
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Beatriz Díaz, soprano.
Works: Mozart, Beethoven.

December 5
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Tafalla.
Works: Broton, Rachmaninov

December 3
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio Baluarte.
Works: Mozart, Rachmaninov.

November 21
Real Philharmonia de Galicia.
Auditorio de Galicia.
Pacho Flores, trompet.
Works: Oscher, Márquez, Sibelius

November 16
Filarmónica de Málaga.
Teatro Cervantes.
Daniel del Pino, piano.
Works: Beethoven.

November 15
Filarmónica de Málaga.
Teatro Cervantes.
Daniel del Pino, piano.
Works: Beethoven.

November 14
Filarmónica de Málaga
Teatro Cervantes.
Daniel del Pino, piano.
Works: Beethoven.

November 3
Filarmónica de Málaga.
Teatro Cervantes.
Works: Beethoven/Fidelio.

November 1
Filarmónica de Málaga.
Teatro Cervantes.
Works: Beethoven/Fidelio.

October 11
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Baluarte.
Orfeón Pamplonés.
Juan Pérez Florestán, piano.
Works: Ondarra, Tchaikovsky, Dvorak.

October 10
Orquesta Sinfónica de Málaga.
Baluarte
Orfeón Pamplonés.
Juan Pérez Florestán, piano.
Works: Ondarra, Tchaikovsky, Dvorak.

September 27
Filarmónica de Málaga
Teatro Cervantes.
Kosu de Solaun, piano.
Works: Beethoven.

September 26
Filarmónica de Málaga
Teatro Cervantes.
Josu de Solaun, piano.
Works: Beethoven.

September 13
Filarmónica de Málaga
Teatro Cervantes.
Svetlin Roussev, violin.
Works: Hindemith, Beethoven.

September 12
Filarmónica de Málaga
Teatro Cervantes.
Svetlin Roussev, violin.
Works: Hindemith, Beethoven.

August 31
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Plaza del Castillo, Pamplona.
Works: Schubert. Dvorak, Brahms, Lehar, Jiménez
.

August 22
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Coral de Cámara de Pamplona.
Works: Mozart.

August 7
58é Fstial de Pollença.
Orquesta Sinfónica de Baleares.
Pacho Flores, trompet.

July 15-20  
II Curso de Dirección de Orquesta
Filarmónica de Málaga.
Auditorio Edgar Neville.

July 13
Auditorio Edgar Neville.
JOBA
Works: Mozart, Schubert.

July 12  
Sala María Cristina, Málaga.
JOBA
Works: Mozart, Schubert.

June 27
Teatro Colón, Buenos Aires.
Orquesta Filarmónica de Buenos Aires.
Martina Fitjak, piano.
Works: Claudia Montero, Saint-Saëns, Dvorak.

June 1 
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Auditorio de Logroño. 
Orfeón Pamplonés.
Works: Brahms, Beethoven.

May 31
Auditorio Baluarte. Pamplona.
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Orfeón Pamplonés.
Works: Brahms, Beethoven. 

May 23, 24
Teatro Cervantes.
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga. 
Yana Deshkova, violin. 
Evdokia Ershova, viola. 
Works: Mozart, Hindemith. 

May 9
Gran Teatro, Córdoba.
Orquesta de Córdoba.
Works: Mozart, Shostakovich. 

April 25, 26
Auditorio Baluarte, Pamplona. 
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.  
Amaury Coyteaux, violin. 
Works: Tchaikovsky, Sibelius.
 

April 11, 12
Teatro Cervantes, Málaga.
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga.
Coro de Ópera.   
Miguel Borrego, violin.
Berna Perles, soprano. 
Carol García, mezzosoprano. 
Juan Antonio Sanabria, tenor. 
José Antonio López, baritono. 
Works: M. Franco, Mozart. 

April 6
Teatro Gaztambide, Tudela.
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.  
Coral de Cámara de Navarra.
Works: Britten, Schubert, Beethoven.
 

April  4, 5
Auditorio Baluarte, Pamplona.
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Coral de Cámara de Navarra.
Works: Britten, Schubert, Beethoven.
 

March 30
Teatro Gaztambide, Tudela.
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Sabina Puértolas, soprano. 
Maite Beaumont, mezzosoprano. 
Works: Pergolessi, Tchaikovsky.

March 28, 29
Auditorio Baluarte, Pamplona.
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Sabina Puértolas, soprano.
Maite Beaumont, mezzosoprano.
Works: Pergolessi, Tchaikovsky.

February 22
Musikene. 
Works: Mozart, Sibelius.

 

February 14, 15
Teatro Cervantes, Málaga.
Filarmónica de Málaga
Raquel Lojendio, soprano.
Works: R. Strauss, Mahler.

January 31
Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela.
Real Philharmonia de Galicia.
Berna Perles, soprano.
Works: Mozart, Beethoven, Schumann.

January 17,18
Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao.
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Kun Woo Pick, piano.
Works: Remacha, Prokofiev, Schumann. 

January 10,11
Auditorio Baluarte.
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Kun Woo Paik, piano.
Works: Remacha, Rachmaninov, Schumann.

January 4
Auditorio Baluarte, Pamplona.
New Year's Concert.
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra.
Berna Perles, soprano.

Previous seasons.

 
             
 
     
  © 2018 Manuel Hernández Silva